Policy Statements

I. Introduction

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation Group of Companies believes that corporate ethics is fundamental to the success of one’s business.

It is committed to uphold a reputation of transparency and responsible corporate governance and at the same time, be mindful of its role in providing a fair return to its shareholders.

Guided by the principles of its parent company Metrobank and ORIX Corporation of Japan, ORIX METRO strives to be responsive to the needs of society. It takes part in effective and sustainable projects that focuses on education, the environment, and other projects that support nation building.

ORIX METRO also takes part to secure partnerships with other viable organizations that have socially relevant programs with far reaching impact.

II. Corporate Social Responsibility, Defined

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is a concept whereby an organization integrates social and environmental concerns into their business operations.

It is deemed as doing business with a conscience and supports the belief that conducting business in an ethical, responsible and transparent manner improves the company’s reputation and increases profitability.
 
III. Core Message
 
ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation Group of Companies, being part of the Metrobank Group, is committed to pursue interventions for specific sectors through CSR Programs that assist in nation building.
 
IV. CSR Strategies and Guiding Principles
 
ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation, in coordination with the Metrobank Foundation, shall focus on the aspects of education, the environment, and other projects that assist in nation building.
 
Education
 
To support the dreams and aspirations of the Filipino youth as they strive to become an asset to the nation’s future.
 
Environment
 
To address the pressing global issue of mitigating the impact of climate change.
 
Other nation building projects
 
To uphold the dignity and way of life of those in need and to provide sustainable projects that shall aid local communities.
 
V. Operations
 
A. Metrobank Group Projects
 
A.1 Tree planting activity
 
Following the lead of the Metrobank Foundation, ORIX METRO supports the annual tree planting activity through financial means and a good number of volunteers from its employee base from its 42 nationwide branches.
 
This activity is done simultaneously from specified sites around the country and allows sustainable development for 3 to 5 years.
 
A.2 Joint-donation activity
 
In support of Metrobank Foundation’s annual event of donating educational tools, ORIX METRO provides numerous computer units for the benefit of disadvantaged school children. These units are sent to public school beneficiaries.
 
ORIX METRO also joins the Metrobank Foundation during times of severe calamities in collecting cash donations for the victims. The company also provides employee-volunteers.
 
B. ORIX METRO partnerships
 
B.1 Mangrove planting project
 
In support of Metrobank’s thrust in caring for the environment, ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Corporation spearheaded a campaign to plant mangrove seedlings in sites wherein these trees are needed to improve its ecosystem and act as “storm breakers” to protect nearby communities.
 
B.2 Branch-based outreach programs
 
Pursuant to uplift human dignity and support local tribes in the region, ORIX METRO provides financial support by way of sponsorship to the different festivals of indigenous communities.
 
ORIX METRO also supports outreach programs for elderly individuals, most specially those in the countryside who have no families and no means of support.  

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Group of Companies (ORIX METRO Group)  is committed to high standards of business ethics, as reflected in our own employee Code of Conduct, and to best practice and continuous improvement in the broader sustainability performance of our business and projects. We adhere to generally accepted practices and principles in the area of human rights, labor standards, environment and anti-corruption.

ORIX METRO Group believes that our Suppliers and Contractors are increasingly important in our sustainability as well as our business and technical performance. For this reason we bind them to following this Code of Conduct. We expect them, as a minimum, to comply with the law and operate to internationally recognized standards and appropriate codes of practice. In addition, we encourage them to adopt our preferred standards and will actively engage and support those who do so.

Our minimum requirements for Suppliers and Contractors are set out in this table.

A. Corporate Governance and Ethics

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Group of Companies favors Suppliers or Contractors who share our commitment to corporate responsibility:

a) Strict compliance with the local and national laws and regulations on bribery, corruption and prohibited business practices;

b) Business conducted in accordance with high ethical standards;

c) A formal complaints management process of employees and members of the communities in which they operate or provide services to;

d) Timely and balanced disclosure of material matters concerning services provided by the Supplier or Contractor to ORIX METRO Group.

B. Labor and Workplace Management

ORIX METRO Group favors Suppliers and Contractors who share our commitment to human rights and fair employment practices:

a) Compliance with all relevant local and national laws and regulations with regard to employment practices, benefits, health and safety and anti-discrimination;

b) A workplace free of direct or indirect discrimination, harassment or bullying on the grounds of gender, age, race, nationality or ethnic origin, disability or other bias;

c) Not using child or forced labor in any form;

d) Providing fair pay and working conditions, including adequate rest periods and leave.

C. Occupational Health and Safety

ORIX METRO Group favors Suppliers or Contractors who are committed to maintaining and improving the work environment so that it is safe and healthy for all staff and visitors:

a) Compliance with all relevant local and national health and safety laws and regulations;

b) A written health and safety policy and standards;

c) A documented system to identify risks and reduce work-related injury and illness.

D. Environment

ORIX METRO Group favors Supplier or Contractors who conduct their business operations in a way that protects and sustains the environment:

a) Compliance with all relevant local and national environment laws and regulations. This includes environmental permit and reporting requirements;

b) A written environment policy;

c) A written environment management plan to identify risks from their activities and minimize their impacts on the environment.

E. Suppliers

ORIX METRO Group favors Suppliers and Contractors who adopt similar principles and practices to these in this Code in selecting, monitoring and managing their own suppliers and contractors:

a) Adopt similar minimum standards to these in dealing with their own key suppliers;

b) Adhere to acceptance business practices with their own suppliers, including providing for timely payment and reasonable contractual conditions.

F. Community Engagement

ORIX METRO Group believes every company has a responsibility to the local communities on which they have an impact and from which they profit. Our approach is to understand the issues facing the communities in which we operate, and to endeavor to conduct business in a way that builds social capital and achieves a positive impact. We favor Suppliers or Contractors who share this philosophy;

a) Identifying and assessing risks to their business from the communities in which it operates and the measures it adopts to minimize such risks.

Policies & Procedures:

As a socially responsible company, ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Group of Companies (ORIX METRO Group) has concern for the well-being of people and communities. We conduct business fairly and ethically, respect all human rights and comply with laws and regulations. ORIX METRO Group will not tolerate any unlawful harassment or discrimination in employment. Violation of this policy can result in immediate termination of employment.

Our employees’ human rights are respected across all Company operations. We aspire to create an inclusive and respectful work environment; one in which employees recognize each other’s worth and dignity. Any conduct that detracts from the worth and dignity of our employees is contrary to our values and has no place in our culture. We also are committed to showing respect to all people with whom we do business.

 

ORIX METRO Group’s hiring and orientation policies are as follows:

 

Equal Opportunity

ORIX METRO Group is an equal opportunity employer. In all aspects of employment, we are committed to treating all employees without regard to race, color, national origin, ancestry, religion, sex, pregnancy and childbirth, sexual orientation, gender, marital status, age, physical or mental disability, medical condition, genetic characteristics, or veteran status as those terms are defined by law.

 

Policy Against Harassment

As part of its commitment to equal opportunity, the company strictly prohibits harassment of employees in the workplace based on race, color, national origin, ancestry, religion, sex, pregnancy and childbirth, sexual orientation, gender, marital status, age, physical or mental disability, medical condition, genetic characteristics, or veteran status as those terms are defined by law. Harassment includes all forms of offensive or unwelcome physical or verbal conduct based on any of these factors that unreasonably interferes with an employee’s work or creates an offensive or hostile working environment.

 

Sexual Harassment

Sexual harassment of all types is specifically prohibited. Sexual harassment of employees in the workplace is illegal, unacceptable, and will not be tolerated. This policy applies to all employees of the Company. It shall also apply to customers, vendors, and other persons in the workplace whom the Company knows or has reason to know is violating this policy, provided the Company has sufficient control over the individual’s actions. All personnel are expected to avoid any conduct that could be construed as unlawful harassment by any employee.

 

Complaints

Any employee, who believes he or she has been unlawfully harassed, or has any other complaint under this policy, should bring the matter to the attention of supervision Management immediately, and provide a full and accurate report of the underlying facts. Employees are urged to report first to their immediate supervisor, but this is not required if the employee feels uncomfortable in doing so, or if the employee believes his or her supervisor is violating this policy. In all cases, employees are free to report such problems directly to any officer of the Company, the Human Resources Department or the President. Employees are encouraged but not required to present their complaints in writing, and should identify any witnesses, as well as any relevant documents or other evidence.

(Please see detailed Company policy on sexual harassment.)

 

No Retaliation

No employee shall be subject to any form of retaliation for reporting any violation or participating in any investigation under this policy. Employees who believe they have been retaliated against in violation of this policy may utilize the same complaint procedure described above.

 

All Forms of Harassment are Forbidden

This policy also applies to unlawful harassment based on any of the other illegal criteria set forth in the company’s Equal Employment Policy, including race, color, religion, national origin, age, pregnancy and childbirth, sexual orientation, gender, disability, marital status, medical condition, genetic characteristics, or veteran status as those terms are defined by law.

 

Contractors and Consultants

This policy applies to part-time and temporary employees, leased employees and individuals providing service to the company under contract such as consultants and other independent contractors. Any reference to “employees” in this policy includes all such individuals, as well as regular employees.

 

Orientation for New Hires and Training for Employees

ORIX METRO Group provides orientation on this policy for all new employees at the time of hire. From time to time, the company also makes training available to supervisory and non-supervisory employees.

 

Commitment to Human Rights & Social Responsibility

ORIX METRO Group maintains explicit commitment to all human rights and standards, as stated in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Furthermore, we uphold all laws in regard to no child labor, freely chosen employment, minimum wage, hours/overtime, benefits, and freedom of association.

Additionally, our suppliers and subcontractors are actively encouraged to observe these human rights standards within their work. Compliance and integrity are at the core of everything we do at CCSI, and we will continue to have the highest standards for human rights and social responsibility.

ORIX METRO Leasing and Finance Group of Companies (ORIX METRO Group) is committed to leading the industry in minimizing the impact of its activities on the environment.
The Company will implement a training program for its staff to raise awareness of environmental issues and enlist their support in improving the Company’s performance.
ORIX METRO Group will encourage the adoption of similar principles by its suppliers.
 
The key points of its strategy to achieve this are:
 
  • Minimize waste by evaluating operations and ensuring they are as efficient as possible.
  • Minimize toxic emissions and air pollution by strictly following Government laws and directives pertaining to periodic smoke emission tests of all vehicles.
  • Actively promote recycling both internally and among its customers and suppliers.
  • Source and promote a product range to minimize the environmental impact of both production and distribution.
  • Meet or exceed all the environmental legislation that relates to the Company.
 

 

ORIX METRO GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The ORIX METRO Group (ORIX METRO) is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) in addition to its duties and responsibilities under the Bank Secrecy Law (R.A. No. 1405) and the confidentiality provisions of other related laws, regulatory rules and regulations.

 

TRANSPARENCY, LEGITIMATE PURPOSE AND PROPORTIONALITY

ORIX METRO is guided by the basic principles of DPA. We shall ensure that our clients and employees are aware of the nature, purpose and extent of processing of personal data. We shall keep your data private and confidential and shall only use them with your consent and only for purposes of fulfilling any agreement we may have entered with you. Only authorized personnel, including accredited third party providers/partners, will have access to your information. We shall not require data from you that will not be useful in the execution of our engagement.

In line with this, please see below information and use of the data for transactions that you may have with us:

TRANSACTION

INFORMATION COLLECTED

PURPOSE

Inquiry about our products and services

Personal details

To be able to contact and communicate with you

Availment of products and services

Personal details and sensitive personal information

To be able to communicate with you, to be able to assess your capacity to avail of the products and services and for validation of information

Enter into an agreement with us

Personal data and sensitive personal information

 

To be able to communicate with you, to be able to assess your capacity to avail of the products and services and for validation of information

Apply for a job

Personal data and sensitive personal information

 

To be able to communicate with you, for background checking, for records keeping and providing employee benefits

Provide us feedback

Personal data and sensitive personal information

 

To be able to communicate with you, investigate and work with you to resolve your concerns

 

We shall retain and store your personal data as long as you have an existing agreement with the ORIX METRO, or up to five (5) years from the date of closure of your account should the said agreement end or is pre-terminated, or until the final closure and termination of a case should your account be subject to any dispute but not limited to the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering Act, as amended, and its IRR. Upon the end of the retention period, the documents containing the said information shall be destroyed or returned to you, at your option.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

ORIX METRO shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures for the protection of your personal data. We aim to maintain the availability, integrity and confidentiality of personal data and protect them against natural dangers such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination.

For any data breach, we shall notify our clients, customers or employees within 48 hours from identification and confirmation of the breach.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA SUBJECT

We, as a company, endeavor to uphold your rights as stated in the DPA. These include:

RIGHTS

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN

Right to be Informed

You have the right to know why, how and until when we will use your personal information.

Right to Access

You have the right to check and view your personal data being processed by our company.

Right to Object

You have the right to withhold consent and refuse processing of your personal data unless processing is required for legal obligation or necessary to perform a contract or agreement.

Right to Erasure or Blocking

You have the right to suspend or withdraw consent for processing or request removal of personal information if there is no need for it based on existing agreement with our company.

Right to Damages and File a Complaint

You have the right to be indemnified for damages that may be sustained for unauthorized processing of your personal data. You have the right to file a complaint if you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to dispute any error on your personal data and have us correct it our database.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request for your electronically processed data from us for your own use.

 

For any data issues, concerns or requests, you may directly contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
24th Floor, GT Tower International
6831 Ayala Avenue cor. H.V. Dela Costa Street
Makati City 1227
Direct line: +63 2 8856-4351*
Email address: dataprotection@orix.com.ph

*The Data Protection Office (DPO) direct line is currently undergoing technical problems. To ensure continuous communication of your concern or request, you may temporarily contact our DPO at +63 2 8858-8888 local 414. Thank you.

NOTE: Due to the fast changing trends in technology, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change shall become effective when we post the revised policy on our website.

 

Please see NPC Seal of Registration of OMLF, OALP, ORC, and OIA :